Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III PB382, Thursday 8 February 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 8 February 1945
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:57 Sqn RAF
Registration: PB382
MSN: DX-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Filborna, Brohult, Helsinborg -   Sweden
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF East Kirby,
Destination airport:RAF East Kirby
Narrative:
Shot down by Swedish Flak on mission to Pölitz. Some of the bomb load exploded throwing clear the pilot.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer B A Clifton RAAF [Interned]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Donald Percy Aplin RAFVR 1891334 [Killed]
Navigator : Flight Sergeant John Kevin Wilson RAFVR 1499366 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant Edward Crone Slaughter RAFVR 1682293 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Flight Sergeant Peter Leeton Kirkpatrick RAAF Aus/432819 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Frank Victor James Dunstone RAFVR 1608367 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Charles Kenneth Davey RAFVR 1381573 [Killed]

Aircraft was coded DX-I

Sources:

Interview with pilot January 2014.
Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
http://www.tornsvala.se/2015/08/21/nodlandning-i-brohult-den-8-februari-1945/
http://www.hembygdshistoria.se/palsjo/cw1.htm
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database