This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 16 September 1944 |
| Time: | ? |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 582 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | PB378 |
| MSN: | 6O-T |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North Sea -
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Little Staughton |
| Destination airport: | Kiel |
Narrative:Kiel
Too off from RAF Little Staughton at 22:26.
Sgt Norris awarded DFM whilst with 158 Squadron. Gazetted 3 December 1943. Citation : 1622376 Sergeant John Thomas Webster Green NORRIS, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve, 158 Squadron. One night in November, 1943, this airman was the rear gunner of an aircraft detailed to attack Dusseldorf. Whilst over the target area, Sergeant Norris saw a fighter coming in to attack from the rear. He gave his captain the necessary combat manoeuvre and then opened fire. The enemy aircraft burst into flames and fell to the ground where it exploded. Almost immediately afterwards, another fighter attacked. Sergeant Norris and the mid-upper gunner met it with devastating fire, causing it to break away. A final burst of fire from Sergeant Norris's guns completed the destruction of the attacker. This skilful and determined gunner has destroyed 2 and assisted in the destruction of 2 more enemy aircraft.
Sgt Durrant and Fg Off Wilkins were initially buried in List (Sylt) Cemetery. Reinterred 9 July 1947.
Crew:-
Pilot: 115143 Flt Lt Graham William Nixon - Esbjerg (Fourfelt) Cemetery Plot A Row 13 Grave 13 (NCO:1376057 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 17 March, 1942)
Flight Engineer: 1852855 Sgt Michael George Lamb - Esbjerg (Fourfelt) Cemetery Plot A Row 12 Grave 26.
Navigator: 1801052 Sgt Kenneth Michael Garton Durrant - Kiel War Cemetery Plot 4 Row F Grave 10.
Bomb Aimer: 153130 Fg Off Herbert Wilkins - Kiel War Cemetery Plot 4 Row F Grave 9.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 1671735 Sgt Arthur Robson - Norre Havrvig Churchyard.
Mid upper Gunner: 1592874 Sgt Robert Vincent Fishpool - Runnymede Memorial Panel 229.
Rear Gunner: 175851 Plt Off John Thomas Webster Green Norris DFM - Runnymede Memorial Panel 212 (NCO:1622376 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 13 June, 1944)
Sources:
Bomb Command Losses 1944 - W R Chorley
CWGC
http://www.flensted.eu.com/1944135.shtml Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database