Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III PB366, Sunday 24 December 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 24 December 1944
Time:15:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:35 Sqn RAF
Registration: PB366
MSN: TL-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Low Farm,Paxton, Huntingdonshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Graveley, Huntingdonshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Pilot lost control on take off while in fog conditions due to faulty instrument flying; aircraft caught fire on impact with trees. FIDO take off.
The Lanc crashed at Low Farm, Paxton about 1/2 mile south of the aerodrome.

It was carrying 8 x 1000lb MC, 4 x 500lb GP and 4 x 500lb ANM.64. Its designated Path Finder role was Supporter. The operation was against the Köln/Nippes marshalling yards.

Sources:

https://35squadron.wordpress.com/2017/07/23/lancaster-pb366-24121944/
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/kenyon-arthur.html
Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999