Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III PB453, Tuesday 12 December 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 12 December 1944
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:635 Sqn RAF
Registration: PB453
MSN: F2-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Essen-Borbeck; Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Downham Market, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 16:51 hrs for an operation against Essen.

Hit by Flak of Flakgruppe Essen on the bombing run; exploded and showered wreckage over the western suburb of Borbeck.

All seven rest in the Reichswald Forest War Cemetery.

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=PB453&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part five
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=PB453