| Date: | Monday 26 August 2013 |
| Time: | 13:30 |
| Type: | American Aviation AA-1A Trainer |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N61VT |
| MSN: | AA1A-0047 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1971 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-E2G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | SW of Desert Center Airport (CN64), Desert Center, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Desert Center, CA |
| Destination airport: | Desert Center, CA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was on an aerial photography mission during day visual flight rules conditions. A witness located near the accident site reported that he saw the airplane about 1,000 ft above the ground when it made a sharp, 180-degree turn. The airplane's wings then dipped side-to-side, and he could see the top and bottom of the airplane. The airplane's nose started to move down, and it then abruptly moved back up while the airplane proceeded in an easterly direction. The airplane entered a second nosedive and then rolled 180 degrees counterclockwise before it crashed. Several witnesses reported hearing the engine stop, pop, or sputter at some point in their observations of the airplane. However, postaccident examination of the airframe and engine did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. Based on the airplane's observed attitude while maneuvering, it is likely that the pilot entered an accelerated stall and subsequent loss of airplane control from which he did not recover. Although toxicological testing detected the sedating antihistamine diphenhydramine in the pilot's liver, insufficient evidence existed to determine whether pilot impairment from the medication contributed to the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's abrupt maneuver, which resulted in an accelerated stall and a loss of airplane control at low altitude.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR13FA388 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=61VT Location