Accident Piper J3C-65 Cub N88283, Wednesday 16 August 2000
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 August 2000
Time:17:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65 Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N88283
MSN: 15901
Total airframe hrs:4793 hours
Engine model:Continental C-90-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage-Merrill Field, AK (PAMR) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:MRI
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane's engine lost power shortly after takeoff. The pilot said that just before the loss of power, he had closed the fuel valve to the center fuel tank, and opened the fuel valve to the right fuel tank. The airplane is not equipped with a starter motor, and the pilot was unable to restart the engine prior to colliding with a parked car. Postaccident inspection discovered no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane. The airplane was not equipped with the required quick drain valve in the center fuel tank. The quick drain valve was required by a supplemental type certificate associated with the installation of wing-mounted fuel tanks, and an FAA airworthiness directive, for the purpose of ensuring that all water or other contaminants could be removed from the center fuel tank. Prior to the flight, the pilot related he had drained a small amount of water from the center tank by using the fuel line gascolator. The NTSB IIC, the FAA inspector, and the pilot, determined that two cups of undrainable fluid remain in the center fuel tank when the gascolator is used to drain the center tank. The center tank cap was not fitted with a seal, or 'O'-ring. During the two weeks prior to the accident, the airplane was exposed to heavy rain.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to water contamination of the fuel system, the airplane's lack of the required center fuel tank quick drain, and the pilot's inadequate preflight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC00LA102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X21634&key=1

Images: