This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 27 August 2013 |
| Time: | 04:15 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 777-224ER |
| Owner/operator: | United Airlines |
| Registration: | N74007 |
| MSN: | 29477/197 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1999 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 283 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | near Moscow-Domodedovo International Airport (DME/UUDD) -
Russia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP) |
| Destination airport: | EWR |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An United Airlines Boeing 777 performing flight UA-83 from Delhi (India) to Newark International Airport (USA) with 267 passengers and 16 crew, was enroute at FL340 over Tyumen, Urals (Russia) when the crew reported about failure of the central battery. The aircraft diverted to Moscow-Domodedovo for a safe landing about 2 hours later.
Sources:
https://ria.ru/incidents/20130827/958796905.html - RIA News
Location