This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 10 November 1944 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 97 (The Straits Settlements) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | PB450 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | Missing -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Coningsby Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Missing on night navigation exercise, possibly shot down by AA. Unknown location, possibly France.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant John Seymour Runnacles RAFVR 125432 (NCO:1378181 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 28 July, 1942) [Killed]
Flying Officer Hugh Crawford Annett MiD RAFVR 162871 (NCO:1553978 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 11 January, 1944) [Killed]
Flying Officer Wilfred James Cowen RAFVR 144617 (NCO:1160037 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 15 June, 1943) [Killed]
Warrant Officer John Mitchell Crawford RAFVR 1392529 [Killed]
Flight Sergeant John Mcfarlane Farrell RAFVR 1349742 [Killed]
Warrant Officer John George Madge RAFVR 1398434 [Killed]
Warrant Officer Harold John Moore RAFVR 1187056 [Killed]
Sergeant Leonard Arthur Oldfield RAFVR 1853239 [Killed]
All are remembered at the Runnymede Memorial, United Kingdom (51.437693 / -0.564745)
Sources:
Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
http://www.156squadron.com/display_newpff_roll.asp?ID=97 Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database