This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 11 May 1945 |
| Time: | 19:15 LT |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 61 Squadron RAF |
| Registration: | PB438 |
| MSN: | OL-P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 30 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Coningsby, Lincolnshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Melsbroek Air Base, Brussels, Belgium |
| Destination airport: | RAF Coningsby, Lincolnshire |
Narrative:Avro Lancaster B. Mk.III PB438/OL-P, 61 Sqauadron, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) in a landing accident at RAF Coningsby, Lincolnshire 11 May 1945
The aircraft landed 19:15 at Coningsby, wheels retracted, after the port tyre burst in flight. No injuries reported from the six crew or 24 passengers. The unusually large number of persons on board (30) was connected to the aircraft being used in OPERATION EXODUS, the repartration of British and Allied PoWs. On this flight, added to the Lancaster's crew of six were 24 former PoWs being brought home from Melsbroek Air Base, Brussels Airport, Brussels, Belgium.
Pilot: Flight Lieutenant Roderick Neville Pereira DFC RAFVR 178541 (NCO:1391332: Commission Gazetted Tuesday 8 August, 1944)
Sources:
1. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
2. Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1945 Page 140.
3. The Lancaster File (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985)
4. 61 Squadron Operational Record Book (Record of Events for the period 1 May to 31 December 1945): National Airchives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/580/9 at
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8452690 5. Aircraft Movement Card (Air Ministry Form AM.78):
https://lancasterbombersinfo.ipage.com/Data/Form-78s/Lancaster/PB407-PB473/mobile/index.html 6. Aircraft Accident Record Card (Air Ministry Form AM.1180):
https://lancasterbombersinfo.ipage.com/Data/Form-1180/Lancaster/1945/May/1.html 7.
https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=PB438 8.
https://www.bcar.org.uk/new1945-incident-logs#may 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._61_Squadron_RAF#Second_World_War 10.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Coningsby#History Location