Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III PB434, Tuesday 12 September 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 12 September 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:61 Sqn RAF
Registration: PB434
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Skellingthorpe, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Skellingthorpe
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Engine failed on take-off for mission to Frankfurt, overshot runway & undercarriage collapsed.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer John Stansfield Cooksey DFC RAF 179577 (NCO:1338303 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 29 August, 1944)
Flight Engineer : Sergeant D E Rose RAF
Navigator : Sergeant E P Meaker RAF
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant T Stevenson RAF
Wireless Operator : Sergeant S J Scarrett RAF
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant A R Marshall RAF
Rear Gunner : Sergeant N W Elliott RAF

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database http://robdavistelford.co.uk/webspace/raf_bc