This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 6 September 1944 |
| Time: | 18:40 approx |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 7 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | PB466 |
| MSN: | MG-Q |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | the edge of Bansmeer, Emden, Niedersachsen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Oakington |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Took off from RAF Oakington at 16:18. Hit by flak over Emden and may have crashed on the edge of Bansmeer about 6 km E of the town centre. Sgt Jones and Sgt Brunsdon, the latter operating the H2S set, have no known graves but Flt Lt Wilson lies in Sage War Cemetery. A veteran bomber pilot, he won his DFM while flying Stirlings with 90 Squadron and details were published on 18 May 1943.. The DFM gained by WO Fagan was an immediate award for his actions over Hannover in 1943, Gazetted 2 November of that year.
Crew:-Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Granville Wilson DSO DFC DFM RAF 141094 (NCO:1062387 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 30 March, 1943) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Flying Officer Alfred Wood RAF 159891 [PoW]
Navigator : Sergeant Dennis Jones RAFVR 1583686 [Killed]
Navigator (Radar) : Sergeant Edward Ronald Brunsdon RAFVR 1587881 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flight Lieutenant Peter Henry Cutchey DFC RAFVR 118608 (NCO:1330987 : Commission Gazetted Friday 10 July, 1942) [PoW]
Wireless Operator : Flying Officer Percy Frederick Christopher DFC RAF 156784 (NCO:1190615 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 02 November, 1943) [PoW]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Warrant Officer Joseph Antony Fagan DFM RAF 1077128 [PoW]
Rear Gunner : Flight Lieutenant Hector Joseph Smith DFC RAF 150245 (NCO:947041 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 18 May, 1943) [PoW]
Sources:
Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 410.
http://aircrewremembered.com/granville-wilson.html Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database