This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 21 February 1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 460 Sqn RAAF |
| Registration: | PB471 |
| MSN: | AR-P2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Linkhout-Zelem, Limburg -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Binbrook |
| Destination airport: | RAF Binbrook |
Narrative:Mission to Dortmund. Took off from RAF Binbrook at 2137 hrs. Crashed at Linkhout in the Belguim Province of Limburg, 6 km E of Diest, the aircraft falling into a wooded area known locally as Mierenberg. Those who died lie in Hasselt (Kruisveld) Communal Cemetery. Badly injured after landing in a tree, Flt Lt Jenkins RAAF was taken to a hospital in Diest.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Alexander Elliott Jenkins RAAF Aus/430033 [Injured]
Flight Engineer : Pilot Officer Frank Samuel Stone RAFVR 188993 (NCO:1898560 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 06 March, 1945) [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer Sydney Clifton Swift RAAF Aus/430403 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer Herbert Thomas Campbell RAAF Aus/429070 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Flying Officer Bernard Maxwell Clegg RAAF Aus/434620 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant Bryant Braddock RAAF Aus/435276 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Alan Graham RAFVR 1596167 [Killed]
Sources:
Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999.
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1945 Page 84.
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database