This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 14 April 1945 |
| Time: | 02:26 |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 186 Squadron, RAF |
| Registration: | PB488 |
| MSN: | AP-J |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 5 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Stradishall, Suffolk -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Stradishall, Suffolk |
| Destination airport: | RAF Stradishall, Suffolk |
Narrative:Avro Lancaster B. Mk. I PB488/AP-J, 186 Squadron RAF: Written off (destroyed) 14 April 1945. Took off from RAF Stradishall at 20:17 on 13 April 1945 to bomb the U-Boat yards at Keil, Germany. On return to base collided at 02:26 14 April 1945 in the circuit with PB483/AP-X over RAF Stradishall, Suffolk. Five of the crew of Lancaster PB483 were killed, as were all seven of the crew of Lancaster PB488.
Crew:
Pilot: Flying Officer Donald Michael Roberts RAFVR 186931 (NCO:1238322: Commission Gazetted Tuesday 19 December, 1944) [Killed]: Commemorated Clewer (Vale Road) Churchyard Extension, Clewer, United Kingdom
2nd Pilot: Flight Sergeant George Benjamin Whalley RAFVR 1587289 [Killed]: Commemorated Killay (St. Hilary's) Churchyard, United Kingdom
Navigator: Flight Sergeant John Charles James RAFVR 1684956 [Killed]: Commemorated Manchester Southern Cemetery, United Kingdom
Bomb Aimer: Flight Sergeant Charles Crookes RAFVR 1398447 [Killed]: Commemorated Hither Green Cemetery, United Kingdom
Wireless Operator: Flying Officer William Edward Roberts RAFVR 176984 (NCO:1852694: Commission Gazetted Tuesday 03 October, 1944) [Killed]: Commemorated Haverhill Cemetery, United Kingdom
Mid-Upper Gunner: Sergeant Harold Brickell RAFVR 2225454 [Killed]: Commemorated Stockport Borough Cemetery, Stockport, Cheshire, United Kingdom
Rear Gunner: Sergeant Frederick James Pape RAFVR 2225575 [Killed]: Commemorated Halliwell (St. Peter) Churchyard, United Kingdom
Sources:
1. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
2. Royal Air Force Bomber Command losses of the Second World war 1945 Page 162.
3. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
4. The Lancaster File (James J Halley, Air Britain 1985)
5.
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/139141467/charles-crookes 6.
https://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=13125.0 7. Biography of Pilot:
https://www.suffolkfhs.co.uk/files/Haverhill%20Group/ROBERTS%20Donald%20Michael.pdf 8.
https://losses.internationalbcc.co.uk/loss/223893 9.
https://www.avro-lancaster.info/pbseries/pb488 10. 186 Squadron RAF Operational Record Book (Record of Events for the Period 1 to 30 April 1945): National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/1145/23 at
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8391779 11. Aircraft Movement Card (Air Ministry Form AM.80):
https://lancasterbombersinfo.ipage.com/Data/Form-78s/Lancaster/PB474-PB560/mobile/index.html 12. Aircraft Accident Record Card (Air Ministry Form AM.1180):
https://lancasterbombersinfo.ipage.com/Data/Form-1180/Lancaster/1945/February/prt2/2.html 13.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._186_Squadron_RAF 14.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Stradishall#History Location