Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III PB486, Thursday 2 November 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 2 November 1944
Time:16:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:156 Sqn RAF
Registration: PB486
MSN: GT-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Upwood, Huntingdonshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Upwood, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Undercarriage prematurely retracted on take-off for mission to Dusseldorf & DBR.

Crew:-
Pilot : Squadron Leader Alfred William Gordon Cochrane DFC & 2 Bars RNZAF NZ/403429
Crew : Pilot Officer J Aaron RAF (NCO:1035765)
Crew : Squadron Leader Dudley Farquhar Allen GM BEM RAFVR (NCO:960369)
Crew : Flying Officer James Robert Burns RAF 128393 (NCO:1319129 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 06 October, 1942)
Crew : Pilot Officer G K Dee RNZAF
Crew : Flight Sergeant L P Howell RAF
Crew : Flight Lieutenant R F Jenkins DFC RAF
Crew : Flying Officer E Jenner RAF

There is a story which might account for this incident. A new flight engineer was keen but green and was hanging on the pilot's every word, eager not to miss a word of command. The pilot had the habit of talking to both himself and the aeroplane, and often muttered exhortations to the aircraft, the crew being used to this. As speed was mounting on take-off, the pilot muttered "Come on, come on, faster, faster" and at the crucial moment, declared "Up, up, you bastard!" The engineer immediately reached down and pulled up the undercarriage and the Lancaster went skidding down the remaining length of the runway on its belly. At the resulting enquiry, the embarrassed engineer said "I thought it was rude of the pilot to speak to me like that, but acted on his instructions."

Whether this story is a hangar myth or not, I don't know, but if it isn't true, it ought to be!

S/L Allen's GM Gazetted (as Sgt) 21st January 1941. The citation reads "In September, 1940, this airman was the turret gunner of an aircraft which crashed in dense mist. He was dazed by a heavy blow on the head, and his parachute harness was entangled in the seat. In spite of the fact that the aircraft was on fire he proceeded with great energy and resolution to extricate the unconscious bodies of three of the crew at the risk of his own life. Undeterred by the increasing intensity of the heat and fumes from the burning wreckage, and amid exploding ammunition, he tried to find the pilot, but was unsuccessful. He then removed the unconscious men to a safe distance. He was born in 1914, in Dublin, where his father still lives. He was educated at Skerries, Dublin, Drogheda Grammar School, and Rathmines School of Commerce. He was a commercial traveller before joining the R.A.F.V.R."

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=PB486&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database