Accident Piper PA-28R-201 Arrow III HB-PDC, Tuesday 27 August 2013
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 August 2013
Time:13:19 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-201 Arrow III
Owner/operator:Flugbetriebs AG Sarnen-Kägiswil
Registration: HB-PDC
MSN: 28R-7837269
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ramersberg, Near Sarnen -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LSPG
Destination airport:LEVC
Investigating agency: SUST
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Piper PA-28R-201 Arrow III impacted a wooded hillside at Ramersberg, killing one passenger and seriously injuring the pilot and the passenger on the rear seat.
During a VFR-flight the pilot could not avoid clouds, lost orientation, veered off-course to rising ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SUST
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.nzz.ch/aktuell/newsticker/flugzeug-im-kanton-obwalden-abgestuerzt-1.18140026
http://www.20min.ch/schweiz/zentralschweiz/story/Flugzeug-stuerzt-in-Wald-bei-Sarnen---ein-Toter-26008203
http://www.luzernerzeitung.ch/nachrichten/zentralschweiz/obwalden/Flugzeug-oberhalb-von-Sarnen;art95,287083
Official statement by the operator: https://www.motorfliegen.ch/index.php/news-2/7-news-public/165-unfall-hb-pdc
Webcam picture of a/c before departure: https://www.webcam-4insiders.com/pictures/original/2-1868-2013-0827/Wetter-Webcam-Sarnen--1868_1377601863.jpg
Official priliminary report by Swiss authorities: http://www.sust.admin.ch/pdfs/AV-berichte/HB-PDC.pdf
Final report by Swiss authorities: http://www.sust.admin.ch/pdfs/AV-berichte//2251.pdf