This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 19 August 2013 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Mil Mi |
| Owner/operator: | Syrian Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Quiris Military Airport, Aleppo -
Syria
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The Free Syrian Army claims to have destroyed two helicopters from the Syrian Air Force inside Quiris Military Airport on 19 August 2013.
Sources:
http://www.lccsyria.org/11662 