Accident Piper PA-32R-301T Turbo Saratoga SP D-EERB, Tuesday 27 August 2013
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 August 2013
Time:c. 17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-301T Turbo Saratoga SP
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-EERB
MSN: 32R-8129099
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:SW Wickede (Ruhr), Soest, North Rhine-Westphalia -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Langeoog Airfield (LGO/EDWL)
Destination airport:Arnsberg-Menden Airfield (EDLA)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Piper PA-32R-301T Turbo Saratoga SP crashed in a field southwest of Wickede (Ruhr), Soest, North Rhine-Westphalia.
Five occupants perished and three children survived the accident with serious injuries and the aircraft ended up on its back and was destroyed.
According to the German BFU the aircraft crashed on a meadow close to Ruhr river, between Fröndenberg and Wickede, about 1,3 NM W of Arnsberg aerodrome due to fuel exhaustion.
There was no fuel left in the plane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: BFU 3X117-13
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.wlz-online.de/panorama/fuenf-tote-flugzeugabsturz-ruhr-5580327.html
https://www.soester-anzeiger.de/lokales/wickede/sportflugzeug-suedwestlich-wickede-abgestuerzt-3079644.html
https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2013/FBericht_13_3X117_PA32_Arnsberg-Menden.pdf?__blob=publicationFile

History of this aircraft

Ex LX-FCA, N8430H