Accident Republic F-84F Thunderstreak MM53-6866, Saturday 8 June 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 8 June 1957
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84f model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84F Thunderstreak
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM53-6866
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 1 mi off Riccione (RN) -   Italy
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rimini-Miramare (RN)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Midari collision over the sea during loop formation, flight controls jammed. Aircraft crashed in the Adriatic Sea. Pilot M.llo Narciso Pillepich (32) ejected safely.

Sources:

Scramble
http://archiviostorico.unita.it/cgi-bin/highlightPdf.cgi?t=ebook&file=/archivio/uni_1957_06/19570609_0007.pdf
La Stampa 9 June 1957, p5