Accident Rans S-6ESD Coyote II G-MYUZ, Tuesday 27 August 2013
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 August 2013
Time:10:44 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic COY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-6ESD Coyote II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-MYUZ
MSN: PFA 204-1274
Year of manufacture:1994
Engine model:Jabiru 2200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Sandown Airport, Scotchells Brook Lane, Lake, Isle of Wight -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Isle of Wight/Sandown Airport (EGHN)
Destination airport:Isle of Wight/Sandown Airport (EGHN)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Went off the runway on landing at Sandown Airport, Isle of Wight, 27 August 2013. Sustained considerable damage. According to the summary of the official AAIB investigation into the incident:

"The pilot stated that having touched down on Runway 23 at Sandown Airport, the aircraft veered to the right. The pilot applied full engine power in an attempt to go around but the right wing dropped. The aircraft departed the side of the runway and crossed the adjacent grass taxiway before coming to rest in an area of rough grassland on a heading of about 050 degrees.

The final position was adjacent to buildings located approximately 450 metres from the threshold of Runway 23 and about 80 metres to the right of the runway centreline. The reported wind was light and variable. The pilot, who was uninjured, advised that he was unsure as to the cause of the accident."

Damage sustained to airframe: Propeller, wings, engine housing, cabin, elevator and landing gear damaged. G-MYUZ was presumably damaged beyond economic repair, as the registration was cancelled by the CAA as "permanently withdrawn from use" 10 October 2013

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2013/08/30
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422edd3ed915d13740001c3/Rans_S6-ESD__Modified__Coyote_II_G-MYUZ_11-13.pdf
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. https://iwradio.co.uk/articles/2013-08-27-microlight-crashes-at-isle-of-wight-airport
4. http://www.itv.com/news/meridian/story/2013-08-27/plane-crash-lands/
5. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-MYUZ.html

Media: