Accident Avro Lancaster B Mk III PB516, Friday 16 March 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 16 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster B Mk III
Owner/operator:405 (Vancouver) Sqn RCAF
Registration: PB516
MSN: LQ-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Misburg (Hannover) -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Gransden Lodge
Destination airport:Misburg (Hannover)
Narrative:
Mission to Misburg (Hannover). Took off from RAF Gransden Lodge at 1749 hrs to mark the Deurag oil refinery. All are buried in Hannover War Cemetery. Fg Off Boulton RCAF was flying as the visual air bomber.
Crew
Flt Lt K E Parkhurst RCAF (KIA)
Sgt L Dovaston (KIA)
Fg Off H E Wort RCAF (KIA)
Plt Off R B Jones RCAF (KIA)
Fg Off C A Boulton RCAF (KIA)
Plt Off D I Galbraith RCAF (KIA)
Plt Off F J Miller RCAF (KIA)
Flt Sgt D A Holliday RCAF (KIA)

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
https://www.backtonormandy.org/maps/maps-1945/march-45/225-overview-day-by-day-1945-03/3363-16-03-45.html
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1945 Page 130.