This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 18 June 1964 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Republic F-84F Thunderstreak |
| Owner/operator: | Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI |
| Registration: | MM53-6949 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Ghedi AB (Brescia) -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Ghedi |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:During the take off run the aircraft was unable to reach the optimal speed for T/O on the planned runway lenght. Every attempt to stop the aircraft in safe conditions will be in vain, which will then end its run in the fields outside the base, killing the Pilot Capt. Lucio Struggia.
Sources:
http://web.archive.org/web/20180422213306/[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/F-84F.htm]l
http://web.archive.org/web/20171106232030/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Country-By-Country/italy.htm My own data