This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 29 October 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 49 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | PB519 |
| MSN: | EA-G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Marston Moor, Yorkshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Fulbeck |
| Destination airport: | U-Boat Pens Bergen |
Narrative:Took off from RAF Fulbeck at 22:36
Upon return landed at RAF Marston Moor at 04:56. The aircraft ran off the end of the runway and was damaged beyond repair. No injuries reported
Crew
Pilot: 179537 Fg Off Kenneth W Lee
Flight Engineer: 1515645 Sgt Arthur “Lou” Crabbe
Navigator: 1083799 Sgt Thomas G Gatfield
Bomb Aimer: 1614932 Sgt John Aldridge
Wireless Operator: 1765077 Sgt Douglas William Pye
Mid Upper Gunner: 2210047 Sgt Norman Powell
Rear Gunner: 1454207 Sgt Ronald Ernest Wilkins
Sources:
49 Squadron Association
Bomber Command Losses WWII 1944 - W R Chorley