Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III PB521, Thursday 22 March 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 22 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:97 (The Straits Settlements) Sqn RAF
Registration: PB521
MSN: OF-Q
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:South of the Elbe at Feldmark Leeswig, Hamburg-Neuenfelde -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coningsby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mission to Hamburg. Took off from RAF Coningsby at 0121 to bomb the Deutsche Erdölwerke refinery. , Hamburg-Neuenfelde. F/Sgt Bray fell into the nearby River Este and drowned. Buried in a field grave, he now lies in Hamburg Cemetery, Olsdorf. The others who died in the crash are buried in the Becklingen War Cemetery, while F/Lt Taylor RNZAF rest in Hannover War cemetery having died from severe spinal injuries on 30 April 1945 at Stalag XB, where he was initially buried after being liberated.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Owen Patrick Fewster Taylor DFC RNZAF NZ/421792 [Fatal Injury]
Flight Engineer : Flight Sergeant John Burke Aherne RAFVR 1795799 [Killed]
Navigator : Squadron Leader Winston Mather Burnside DFC RAF 118724 [PoW] (Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 09 June, 1942)
Bomb Aimer : Warrant Officer J H Bushby RAF [PoW]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Flight Sergeant Norman Henry Stauber RAFVR 1456888 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant Anthony Rainsford RAFVR 710264 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant William Thomas Bray RAFVR 1853723 [Killed]

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Royal Air Force bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1945 Page 143.
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database