This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 6 January 1945 |
| Time: | 18:50 |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 7 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | PB526 |
| MSN: | MG-N |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 12 km SSW from Bad Zwischenahn -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Oakington |
Narrative:Mission to Hannover. Took off from RAF Oakington at 1628 hrs. Shot down by a night - fighter and crashed 1850 hrs, roughly 12 km SSW of Bad Zwischenahn, where all were buried in the local Friedhof on 9 January. The remains have now been reburied in the Sage War Cemetery.
Crew:-
Pilot : F/O Louis Thomas Friedrich RNZAF NZ/428060 [Killed]
F/E : Sgt Henry Corry Johnston RAFVR 3225021 [Killed]
Nav : Sgt Alfred Henry Grant RAFVR 1653781 [Killed]
B/A : F/S Robert Guthrie Moore RNZAF NZ/42840 [Killed]
W/Op/AG : W/O Bryce Desmond Jenkins RNZAF NZ/425476 [Killed]
M/U : Sgt Norman Reeve Howell RAFVR 3001158 [Killed]
R/G : Sgt Colin Frank Bates RAFVR 1819553 [Killed]
Sources:
Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1945 Page 31
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database