This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 21 February 1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster B Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 405 (Vancouver) Sqn RCAF |
| Registration: | PB530 |
| MSN: | LQ-Q |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Dortmund -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Gransden Lodge |
| Destination airport: | RAF Gransden Lodge |
Narrative:Mission to Dortmund. Took off from RAF Gransden Lodge at 2220 hrs. Flt Sgt Bolland whose award was not published until 1 March 1945, left the aircraft by parachute but did not survive the descent. He is buried in the Reichswald Forest War Cemetery, having been brought here from Hauptfriedhof at Dortmund. T/Sgt Verner was the rear gunner on this mission.
Crew:-
Pilot : Squadron Leader Howard Fortescue Marcou AFC RAF 41350 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 30 July, 1940) [PoW]
Flight Engineer : Flight Sergeant George Eric Bolland DFM RAFVR 2206444 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer Thomas William Downey RAF 163031 (NCO:1582628 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 28 March, 1944) [PoW]
2nd Navigator : Flying Officer R C Noice RNZAF [PoW]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer Bernard George Smoker RAF 165241 (NCO:1453294 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 01 August, 1944) [PoW]
Wireless Operator : Flying Officer John Alwyn Lewis RAF 170288 (NCO:953097 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 22 February, 1944) [PoW]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flying Officer J T Ross RCAF [PoW]
Rear Gunner : Top Sergeant (USAAF) J W Verner USAAF [PoW]
Sources:
Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
http://www.backtonormandy.org/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/lancaster/PB530%201945-02-21.html Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second world War 1945 83.
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database