This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 22 December 1944 |
| Time: | 02:46 |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 83 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | PB533 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Metheringham, Lincolnshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Coningsby (QCY/EGXC) |
| Destination airport: | RAF Metheringham |
Narrative:Taking off at 1636 from Coningsby for a raid against Politz, on their return their Lancaster III (Reg no. PB533 OL-), due to fog, was instructed to divert to Metheringham. Visibility was poor here too and they crashed at 0246 and PB533 was Destroyed By Fire on overshoot in fog on return from mission to Politz while trying to land. Seven of the crewmen were killed and one injured.
Crew:-
Pilot : Squadron Leader Leslie Hatcher DFC AFM RAF 129148 [Killed] (NCO:968424 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 22 September, 1942)
Flight Engineer : Flight Sergeant Henry John Naldrett RAFVR 1867537 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Warrant Officer Robert Frederick Goodman RAFVR 1319008 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Pilot Officer Edward Marron RAFVR 184624 [Killed] (NCO:808151 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 31 October, 1944)
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Flight Lieutenant Charles Summerscales DFC RAFVR 170015 [Killed] (NCO:1050387 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 22 February, 1944)
Mid-Upper Gunner : Warrant Officer Frederick James Bell RAFVR 972074 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Lieutenant Mervyn Frederick Ingmire DFC RAFVR 185574 [Injured] (NCO:1164444 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 21 November, 1944)
Crew : Flight Lieutenant Alan John Booker DFC RAFVR 145424 [Killed] (NCO:1152368 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 16 January, 1945)
P/O Ingmire escaped with a broken arm and fractured shoulder. He was admitted to Rauceby hospital for treatment. He later gained a DFC.
Sources:
1. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
2.
http://bookofremembrance.islington.gov.uk/BookOfRemembrance/EventFolder.aspx?id=9056 3.
http://www.kentfallen.com/PDF%20REPORTS/TENTERDEN%20WW2.pdf 4.
https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?94262-DFC-Citation-Search 5.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?13926-Sqdn-Ldr-Leslie-Hatcher-DFC-DFM-129148-83-Sqdn-died-22-December-1944 6. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database