This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 12 September 1944 |
| Time: | 20:44 |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 44 (Rhodesia) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | PB535 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Missing -
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Dunholme Lodge |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Missing on mission to Darmstadt. Crashed near Roxheim, 3½ miles south of Worms.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Donald Stephen Lade RAAF Aus/418130 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Flight Sergeant Thomas Starkie RAF 548376 [Killed]
Navigator : Warrant Officer Terence Lansdowne Awcock RAAF Aus/406988 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer Joseph Archibald Wilson McCallum DFC RAFVR 173828 [Killed] (NCO:1551605 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 02 May, 1944)
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Maurice Benjamin RAFVR 1671182 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant Henry John Conquest RAAF Aus/429450 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flying Officer Ivan Patrick Hourigan RAAF Aus/410668 [Killed]
Sources:
Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
Location