Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III PB542, Tuesday 12 December 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 12 December 1944
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:460 Sqn RAAF
Registration: PB542
MSN: AR-D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Schürmannstraße street at Essen-Bergerhausen; Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Binbrook, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:Essen
Narrative:
Takeoff at 15:59 hrs for an operation against Essen.
It was established post war that the aircraft was shot down by flak at Bergerhausen near Essen at 19:40 and burst into flames on impact.
The crew (except Fg Off Milner) were initially buried in Essen South West Cemetery. Reinterred 19 May 1947.
Another three airmen were captured by police on 13 December and handed over to the German Army. Wehrmacht Captain Erich Heyer ordered the three men to be marched through the ruins of Essen. They were on their way to be interrogated by the Luftwaffe. The two guards had orders from Heyer to not stop the local crowd if they decided to attack the three captured men as "they were going to be shot anyway". This order was said aloud so that some members of the crowd could hear what was said. The angry crowd started to hit the three men and threw sticks and stones at them.
A German Corporal fired his pistol at one of the men wounding him in the mouth. When they reached the Wickenburg Bridge someone in the crow shouted "These are the dogs who have killed our wives and children. Kill them." The three men were shoved into the stream below. One of the men died from the fall. The other two men died from gunshot wounds from the bridge or at the hands of the angry crowd who kicked and beat them. These details were made public at a War Crime trial in 1946. Wehrmacht Captain Erich Heyer and a civilian were sentenced to be hanged and three other men were jailed for up to ten years. One of the three men thrown from the bridge and subsequently killed is believed to have been Flying Officer Leon Milner.
https://www.express.co.uk/news/history/1011573/british-airmen-tragedy-essen-germany-world-war-two-history
Sqn Ldr Clarke RAAF awarded MiD. Gazetted 8 June 1944
Sqn Ldr Clarke RAAF awarded AFC whilst with 11 Base Unit RAAF. Gazetted 1 September 1944.
Plt Off Reid awarded DFC whilst with with 101 Squadron. Gazetted 19 October 1943.
Citation
Throughout many operational sorties Plt Off Reid has shown outstanding ability as Navigator and fearless determination to achieve his allotted task. This officers cheerful confidence and courage has been material factors in success achieved by his crew.
Sgt Scott awarded DFM whilst with 148 Squadron. Gazetted 23 March 1943.
Citation
Although Sgt Scott has been involved in three flying accidents, he has continued to perform his
duties most efficiently thereby setting a fine example to all members of aircrew in the Squadron.
He has displayed unflinching sense of duty and remarkable courage and determination.

Crew:-
Pilot : Squadron Leader James Clark DFC AFC MiD RAAF Aus/402439 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Flying Officer Leon Milner RAFVR 160860 (NCO:1197356 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 14 December, 1943) [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer Brian Clapham Reid DFC RAAF Aus/409224 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer Stanley James Bethel RAAF Aus/411987 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Flying Officer Christopher Sanders RAFVR 149052 (NCO:1176416 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 07 September, 1943) [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flying Officer Philip Edwin Edwards RAAF Aus/411772 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flying Officer John Maxwell Scott DFM RAAF Aus/404043 [Killed]

All ie at the Reichswald Forest War Cemetery, Germany (51.740880 / 6.082017) except Flying Officer Milner who is remembered at the Runnymede Memorial, United Kingdom (51.437693 / -0.564745).

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=PB542
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/clark-james.html
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part five
Google Maps
CWGC
Bomber Command Losses 1944 - W R Chorley
460 Squadron RAAF WWII Fatalities - Alan Storr
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database http://robdavistelford.co.uk/webspace/raf_bc