Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III PB554, Tuesday 12 December 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 12 December 1944
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:582 Sqn RAF
Registration: PB554
MSN: 6O-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:over Mülheim an der Ruhr; Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Little Staughton, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 17:17 hrs for an operation against Essen.
The aircraft was shot down by Major Heinz-Wolfgang Schnaufer of the Stab/NJG 4, who was scrambled from Frankfurt – Rhein-Main at 18:55 hrs in Bf 110 G-4 G9+EF.
Two of the crew were made prisoner of war but were murdered when thrown off a bridge by the civilian population.
Flying Officer Michael Gisby (he was murdered) has no known grave.
Those who perished except for Fg Off Gisby were initially buried in Essen South West Cemetery.
Sgt Mawson - Plot 3 Row 1 Grave 3.
Flt Sgt Wright - Plot 3 Row 1 Grave 16.
Flt Sgt Trevis - Plot 3 Row 1 Grave 17.
Flt Sgt Plimmer - Plot 3 Row 1 Grave 18.
Flt Sgt Evans - Plot 3 Row 1 Grave 19.
Plt Off Hughes - Plot 3 Row 1 Grave 20.
Fg Off Kinman - Plot 3 Row 1 Grave 21.
Reinterred 19 May 1947.
Flt Sgt Plimmer warded DFM whilst with 101 Squadron. Gazetted 17 October 1944.
Citation
Flt Sgt Plimmer has participated in many sorties as air bomber. On a recent operation he was detailed for a daylight attack on an enemy airfield. On the outward flight, the aircraft was hit by enemy fire from the ground defences and this airman was wounded in the right arm. Despite this, with exceptional coolness and determination, he successfully directed his captain to the target and iby skilful use of his bomb sight made an accurate bombing attack. His courage and determination to press home his attack are worthy of the highest praise.
Plt Off (Flt Sgt) Hughes awarded DFM whilst with 51 Squadron. Gazetted 26 June 1944.
Crew
Pilot: 150440 Fg Off Jack Kinman - Reichswald Forset War Cemetery Plot 13 Row G Grave 8.
Flight Engineer: 1591864 Sgt Harry Mawson - Reichswald Forset War Cemetery Plot 13 Row E Grave 13.
Navigator: 153015 Fg Off Michael Gisby - Runnymede Memorial Panel 206.
2nd Navigator: 1620607 Flt Sgt Albert Leslie Plimmer DFM - Reichswald Forset War Cemetery Plot 13 Row G Grave 5.
Bomb Aimer: 175594 Plt Off Patrick Anthony Hughes DFM - Reichswald Forset War Cemetery Plot 13 Row G Grave 7.
Wireless Operator: 1800212 Flt Sgt Ernest Edward Evans - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Plot 13 Row G Grave 6.
Air Gunner: 1896094 Flt Sgt Stanley John Wright - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Plot 13 Row G Grave 3.
Air Gunner: 1584991 Flt Sgt Sidney Charles Travis - Reichswald Forset War Cemetery Plot 13 Row G Grave 4.

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=PB554
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/kinman-jack.html
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part five
http://ww2.dk/Airfields%20-%20Germany%20[1937%20Borders].pdf