This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 23 December 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 582 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | PB558 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Missing -
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF LIttle Staughton |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:damaged by Flak while approaching the AP and soon afterwards came under sustained fighter attack. During these engagements, F/S Watson maintained a steady stream of fire, continuing to do so even after his turret was hit and put out of action. W/O Anderson realising his colleague was trapped, made his way to the rear of the Lancaster and using an axe managed to open the turret doors and pull Watson to safety. Shortly after doing so, all baled out over Allied held territory, returning to Little Staughton on 27th December.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Robert Patrick Terpening DFC RAAF Aus/424312
Flight Engineer : Pilot Officer P L Snow RAF
Navigator : Flight Lieutenant A E C Dorrett RAF
Bomb Aimer : Warrant Officer N B Groves RAF
Wireless Operator : Warrant Officer Arnold Andreas Leslie Andersen DFC RAAF Aus/426001
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant A W McIlrath RAF
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant John Grylls Watson DFM RAAF Aus/424485
Sources:
Bomber Command Losses Vol. 1944 / S. 519
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database