This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 31 December 1944 |
| Time: | 20:35 |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 626 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | PB561 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Manston, Kent -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Wickenby, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Manston, Kent |
Narrative:Lancaster PB561 626 Squadron "UM-X2". On Sunday, 31 December 1944, took off for a mission to Osterfeld in Germany from airfield) near Wickenby.
One of the crew members was Flying Officer M H Boyle RCAF. He departed for his mission at 14:49 from RAF Wickenby, Lincolnshire.
The aircraft crashed on landing at RAF Manston, Kent upon return from the mission. The aircraft landed at 20:35 in a damaged condition, after being attacked by enemy fighters.
Lancaster PB561 was delivered on 8 September 1944, and undertook its first mission on September 16 1944. The incident at Manston on 31 December 1944 was the 30th mission for this aircraft. Lancaster PB561 was deemed Cat. C (written off - damaged beyond economic repair) and was struck off charge on 11 January 1945. As far as is known, all seven crew survived.
Sources:
1. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
2.
https://ww2history.eu/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/lancaster/17275-PB5611945-01-01.html 3.
https://www.avro-lancaster.info/pbseries/pb561 4.
https://www.avro-lancaster.info/operations/m6262068 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._626_Squadron_RAF 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Manston#Second_World_War Location