This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 6 November 1944 |
| Time: | afternoon |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 550 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | PB562 |
| MSN: | BQ-M |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | Nordrhein-Westfalen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF North Killingholme, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Took off at 11:13 hrs for an operation against Gelsenkirchen; failed to return.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Leonard John Thomas McCarthy RAFVR 177120 (NCO:1386704 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 18 July, 1944) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant James Douglas Shilcock RAFVR 1896561 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant Thomas William Farmer RAFVR 1624880 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant Francis Leman Jesse Colbourn RAFVR 1437045 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Stuart John Lovett RAFVR 1604339 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Leslie Kendrew RAFVR 1593933 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flying Officer Falconer Milne Kennedy DFM RAFVR 54250 (NCO:592043 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 14 March, 1944) [Killed]
Sergeant Kendrew lies at the Reichswald Forest War Cemetery, Germany (51.740880 / 6.082017); the other casualties are remembered at the Runnymede Memorial, United Kingdom (51.437693 / -0.564745)
Sources:
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=PB562&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database