Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III PB563,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159362

Date:Tuesday 6 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:103 Sqn RAF
Registration: PB563
MSN: PM-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Königerode/Unterharz, 15 km NNW of Sangerhausen/Unterharz. -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Elsham Wolds, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:Chemnitz
Narrative:
Lancaster B.Mk.III PB563 "PM-G" of 103 Sqn., RAF. Airborne 17:16 on 5 Mar 1945 from RAF Elsham Wolds. Missing/Failed to return on mission to Chemnitz, Saxony. Shot down by flak/AAA and crashed at Königerode/Unterharz, 15 km North North West of Sangerhausen/Unterharz. Germany. When lost this aircraft had a total of 122 flying hours. PB563 was one of two 103 Sqn Lancasters lost on this operation. (See also ME392). All 7 crew KIA

Flt Lt M.R.Norem - KIA
Flying Officer K.Jackson RNZAF - KIA
Flying Officer G.L.Taylor - KIA
Flt Sgt J.A.Green - KIA
Flt Sgt J.A.Wright - KIA
Flying Officer F.W.Elliott DFM - KIA
Sgt R.S.Brown - KIA

All were buried initially at Konigerode Friedhof but were exhumed on 21 June 1947, and taken to Berlin. Flying Officer Elliott had served previously with 207 Sqn and details of his DFM were Gazetted 20 April 1943

Sources:

1. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
2. http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=1067
3. http://lancaster-archive.com/lanc_unknowncrashsites.pdf
4. https://www.northlincsweb.net/13Base/html/in_search_of_answers.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 April 1943 ED626 103 Sqn RAF 7 5 km east of Hulshorst station, Gelderland w/o
14 April 1943 W4828 103 Sqn RAF 7 Saint-Mars-d'Outille, Loire w/o
Mid-air collision
18 October 1943 JB349 103 Sqn RAF 7 southwest of Hildesheim, Niedersachsen w/o
23 May 1944 ND629 103 Sqn RAF 7 5 km north of Ahaus, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o