Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III PB579, Monday 11 September 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 11 September 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:Manufacturer
Registration: PB579
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:High Lees Farm, Over Alderley, 3 miles S of Woodford, Cheshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
One of every 10th aircraft that was checked to its terminal velocity dive speed of 375mph to verify control effectiveness and ease of recovery. During the dive the fuel jettison pipes tore off, hit the tailplane and stripped the elevator skin. The aircraft dived vertically into the ground at Over Alderley, three miles south of Woodford. This was the only fatal accident involving a Lancaster out of the 3,958 tested at Woodford.

Crew:-
Pilot : Civilian Sid Gleave [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Civilian Harry Barnes [Killed]

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database http://robdavistelford.co.uk/webspace/raf_bc