This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 8 February 1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 49 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | ME353 |
| MSN: | EA-Q |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Politz -
Poland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Fulbeck |
| Destination airport: | RAF Fulbeck |
Narrative:8/9 February, 1945; POLITZ: The synthetic-oil plant at Politz was selected to receive a double attack by 475 Lancasters and 7 Mosquitoes from 1, 5 and 8 Groups. It was decided to send 5 Group (to get the pot boiling!) in first using their own marking method, to be followed by 1 Group using 8 Group Pathfinders.
The raid proved to be a total success with accurate bombing from both waves, which caused tremendous damage. The squadron had 15 Lancasters attacking the target, flying at between 9,000 and 11,000ft. Most crews reported large yellow and red explosions with billowing black smoke. Defences within the target area had been tough with heavy, accurate flak; 13 Lancasters failed to return.
At 03.20hrs, there was one 49 Squadron aircraft still outstanding... Jock Galloway (ME353) and crew flying their 26th operation had failed to return. All very popular characters within the squadron, the sad loss of Galloway's crew was deeply felt by everyone: F/Lt Somerville Russell Galloway along with five fellow members of his crew have their graves in Poznan Old Garrison Cemetery, Poland. It was unknown at the time, that F/Sgt Ernie Ellis the mid-upper gunner, had managed to escape with his life.
Lancaster ME353 (EA-Q)
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Somerville Russell Galloway RAFVR 179290 (NCO:949590) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Hubert William John Hardy RAFVR 1895484 [Killed]
Navigator : Pilot Officer Thomas Owen Bolton RAFVR 190987 [Killed] (NCO:1523879 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 20 March, 1945)
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer George William Adriaan Kidd RAFVR 152873 [Killed] (NCO:1150875 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 05 October, 1943)
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Flight Sergeant Leslie Randall RAFVR 1676495 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant Ernie Ellis RAF 1593881 [PoW]
Rear Gunner : Flying Officer William Dron RAFVR 55242 [Killed] (NCO:573692 Commission Gazetted : Monday 20 March, 1944)
Crew on their 26th operation
Sources:
1. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
2.
http://www.49squadron.co.uk/personnel_index/detail/Galloway_SR 3. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database