Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III PB595, Saturday 24 February 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 24 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:170 Sqn RAF
Registration: PB595
MSN: TC-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 Km NE of Pforzheim -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hemswell, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Service: 625 Sqn RAF delivered 23-9-44 CF-P, transferred to 170 Sqn RAF delivered 15-10-44 TC-J. Named "Jane On the Job"

Fate: Failed To Return, 23/24 February 1945. Target: Pforzheim. Claimed to have been shot down 10 km north-east of the target by Fw., Günther, Bahr, of 1/NJG 6. However, this claim could have been against one of three possible aircraft: PB595 of 170 Sqn., PB538 of 285 Sqn, or RA253 of 101Sqn - all lost in the early hours of 24 February 1945.
Bahr timed his kill at 2009 hrs on 23 February 1945 and he was flying with 3./NJG6 according to reference 4.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant William Mackie Constable RCAF J/29214 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant L Ashton RAF 59595 [PoW]
Navigator : Flying Officer R R Sommers RCAF [PoW]
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant D Peletz RCAF [PoW]
Wireless Operator : Warrant Officer Class II S Hart RCAF [PoW]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant Donald Elmer Le Liever RCAF R/203283 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant Ross John Hugh Johnstone RCAF R/221221 [Killed]

Sources:

1. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.lancaster-archive.com/lanc-noseart-j]
3. http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=33527
4. Aircrew Remembered - Luftwaffe Victories by Name.
5. http://www.aircrewremembered.com/KrackerDatabase/?q=Bahr+AND+night+fighter
6. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database