Incident Avro Lancaster Mk III PB596, Tuesday 12 August 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 12 August 1947
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:BCTU RAF
Registration: PB596
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Land Burn Stream, near RAF Wigtown, Wigtownshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wigtown, Wigtownshire
Destination airport:RAF Wigtown, Wigtownshire
Narrative:
Avro Lancaster B. Mk. III PB596 BCTU (Bomber Command Trials Unit) RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 12 August 1947 when overshot landing and crashed into a stream at RAF Wigtown, Wigtownshire.

The Lancaster had a bomb load on board, which was being ferried to RAF Wigtown. The pilot approached to land at RAF Wigtown, on a relatively short runway, with a light crosswind blowing. The pilot 'floated' above the runway at RAF Wigtown on final approach and did not touch down until the aircraft was one-third of the distance along the runway. The Lancaster overshot, ran off the end of the short runway at RAF Wigtown, went through the boundary fence, and ended up in a stream (The Land Burn)

The pilot was relatively inexperienced, and he was "reproved" (reprimanded) and posted away to gain more flying experience elsewhere

Lancaster PB596 served with 9 Sqn, 61 Sqn, 463 Sqn, 1669 HCU, and 1668 HCU. Between 7-10-1944 and 1-4-1945 it completed 23 operational missions with 9 and 463 Squadrons

Not repaired and struck off charge 23-9-47 as Cat. E(FA); no fatalities or injuries reported.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.67. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946-1949 by Colin Cummings p.328
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. The Lancaster File (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985)
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Wigtown#Bomber_Command_Trials_Unit
6. http://www.secretscotland.org.uk/index.php/Secrets/RAFWigtown