This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 7 March 1945 |
| Time: | 18:15 LT |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster B Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 227 Squadron, RAF |
| Registration: | PB610 |
| MSN: | 9J-O |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Balderton, Newark-on-Trent, Nottinghamshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Balderton, Newark-on-Trent, Nottinghamshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Balderton, Newark-on-Trent, Nottinghamshire |
Narrative:Avro Lancaster B Mk. III PB610/9J-O of 227 Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) while on an operational sortie on the evening of 7 March 1945. The aircraft swung off the runway on landing at RAF Balderton, Newark-on-Trent, Nottinghamshire, and the undercarriage collapsed, the Lancaster being DBF (Destroyed by Fire) on return from mission to Sassnitz at 18:15hrs. As far as is known, all seven crew members on board survived uninjured
Crew:
Pilot: Flight Lieutenant Matthew William Bell RAFVR 143283 (NCO:1092927: Commission Gazetted Tuesday 20 July, 1943)
Flight Engineer: Sergeant Leonard Sidney Smith RAFVR
Navigator: Flying Officer Edward Foster DFC RAF
Bomb Aimer: Flying Officer Gerald Francis Orry RAFVR 153497 (NCO:1132612: Commission Gazetted Tuesday 16 November, 1943)
Wireless Operator: Flying Officer Henry Albert Thomas RAFVR 161024 (NCO:1377792: Commission Gazetted Tuesday 15 February, 1944)
Mid-Upper Gunner: Sergeant Raymond Cecil Stanley Wells RAFVR 1805639
Rear Gunner: Sergeant R O H Stephen RAF
Pilot previous incident: EE967, 3/4 August 1944
Pilot and 4 crew killed: PA214 14/15 March 1945.
The target of Sassnitz (Saßnitz) is a town on the Jasmund peninsula, Rügen Island, in the state of Mecklenburg-Vorpommern, Germany. RAF Balderton was a former Royal Air Force satellite station located 2.0 miles (3.2 km) south of Newark-on-Trent
Brief History of Lanaster PB610
Built by A V Roe & Co Ltd at Woodford to contract Acft/1807
01-10-1944; Issued to 207 Squadron RAF, Spilsby, Lincolnshire as 'EM-O'
08-10-1944: Transferred to 227 Squadron, RAF Baldertonm, Nottignhamshire as '9J-O'
07-12-1945: Cat, B(FA) damaged in flying accident on operational service as per the above
18-03-1945: Re-cat E(FA) (FACE - Flying Accident Cat. E) and stuck off charge
Sources:
1. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
2. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
3. The Lancaster File (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985)
4. 227 Squadron RAF Operational Record Book (Record of Events for the period 1 to 31 March 1945): National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/1410/26 at
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8395268 5. Aircraft Movement Card (Air Ministry Form AM.78):
https://lancasterbombersinfo.ipage.com/Data/Form-78s/Lancaster/PB561-PB641/mobile/index.html 6. Aircraft Accident Record Card (Air Ministry Form AM.1180):
https://lancasterbombersinfo.ipage.com/Data/Form-1180/Lancaster/1945/March/prt1/1.html 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._227_Squadron_RAF#Reformation_in_World_War_II 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Balderton#Royal_Air_Force_(RAF)_use
9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sassnitz Location