Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III PB612, Saturday 28 October 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 28 October 1944
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:35 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF
Registration: PB612
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Target: Cologne (Koln) -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Avro Lancaster B.Mk.III PB681/TL-P of 35 (Madros Presidency) Squadron, RAF: Missing (failed to return) on mission to Cologne, Germany. Raid inviolved 733 aircraft, with 7 losses (0.95%). A two-wave attack causing enormous damage. The districts of Mülheim and Zollstock were the centres of the two raids and were completely devastated. 2239 blocks of flats, 15 industrial premises, 11 schools and 3 police stations were destroyed. Power stations, railways and harbour installations were also damaged. 630 people were killed.

All seven crew were killed:-
Pilot : Captain (Army) S J Hausvik RNorwayAF [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Flight Sergeant Jeffrey Francis Pryce Harper RAFVR 1817318 [Killed]
Navigator : Flight Lieutenant Leslie Roberts DFC RAFVR 157625 [Killed] (NCO:1451831 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 02 November, 1943)
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Ernest Daley RAFVR 1622390 [Killed]
2nd Bomb Aimer : Sergeant F Haagensen RNorwayAF [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Flight Sergeant O L Flaaten RNorwayAF [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant Leslie Jackson DFM RAFVR 1589176 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant Arthur Bevin RAFVR 1685716 [Killed]

Sources:

1. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
2. http://www.luftwaffe.no/Table2.htm
3. Record of Events (Operational Record Book) AIR 27/381/20
4. Summary of Events (Operational Record Book) AIR 27/381/19
5. https://losses.internationalbcc.co.uk/loss/212314
6. https://www.lancaster-archive.com/lanc_unknowncrashsites.pdf
7. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database