This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 4 January 1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 106 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | PB617 |
| MSN: | ZN-B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | St-Palais-sur-Mer -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Metheringham, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Lancaster PB617/B: Took off at 00:25 hrs for bombing mission to Royan. 04/01/1945
They were to bomb a the German garrison controlling the entrance to the Gironde River.
The plane crashed at St-Palais-sur-Mer, some 3 miles west of Royan.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Andrew Hawkins Scott RAAF Aus/205850 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Peter Anthony Lane RAFVR 1810413 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer Bruce Thomas Roberts RAAF Aus/432632 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer Vernon Douglas Powell RAAF Aus/422982 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Flying Officer Clyde Allen Cassidy RAAF Aus/437495 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant Charles Richard Mangnall RAAF Aus/433733 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant Percy William Keith Walter RAAF Aus/434485 [Killed]
All lie at the St. Palais-Sur-Mer Communal Cemetery, France (GPS 45.643023 / -1.082743)
Sources:
1. CWGC
2. ORB 106 Sqdn RAF
3. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
4. Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1945
5. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database