| Date: | Tuesday 27 August 2013 |
| Time: | 17:08 |
| Type: | Bellanca 8KCAB Decathlon |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N413JJ |
| MSN: | 1092-2009 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2009 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 840 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming AEIO 360 41B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Wheeler AAF, Oahu, HI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Honolulu-Daniel K. Inouye International Airport, HI (HNL/PHNL) |
| Destination airport: | Honolulu-Daniel K. Inouye International Airport, HI (HNL/PHNL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that, shortly after he completed an aerobatic maneuver and while the airplane was in cruise flight about 4,000 ft above ground level, the engine lost power. The pilot initiated a turn back toward the nearest airport. When he realized that the airplane would be unable to reach the airport, he initiated a forced landing in a field. During the landing roll, the airplane nosed over and then came to rest inverted. Postaccident examination of the airplane the following day revealed that there was fuel in the header tank, but the quantity of fuel in the main tanks could not be determined because the airplane was inverted. Several days after the accident and during the airplane recovery, a small amount of fuel was observed in each main tank. It could not be determined if fuel had leaked from the tanks while the airplane was inverted. A postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. The engine was test run at various power settings with no anomalies noted.
Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power during cruise flight for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination of the engine and airframe did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR13LA389 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=413JJ Location