Accident Rans S-6ESD Coyote II G-MYSP, Wednesday 28 August 2013
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 August 2013
Time:12:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic COY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-6ESD Coyote II
Owner/operator:Trustee of the Wez Group, Crawley
Registration: G-MYSP
MSN: PFA 204-1226
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:Rotax 582-48
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Redhill Aerodrome, Kings Mill Lane, South Nutfield, Surrey -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Redhill Aerodrome (EGKR)
Destination airport:Redhill Aerodrome (EGKR)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At approximately 12:28 hours a Rans S6 registration G-MYSP with one person on board crashed shortly after take-off from Runway 26L at Redhill Aerodrome.

The aircraft had been carrying out circuit flying; it had completed two circuits and was climbing away when it and crashed within the boundary of the Aerodrome.There was no Mayday call nor did the pilot report anything unusual to ATC prior to the accident.

The pilot, who was the only person in the plane, was pronounced dead at the scene by paramedics.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2013/08/04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f81740f0b61342000631/Rans_S6-ESD__Modified__Coyote_II_G-MYSP_06-14.pdf
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. https://www.getsurrey.co.uk/news/local-news/pilot-dies-after-microlight-plane-5797138
4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.redhillaerodrome.com/index.php/aircraft-charter/131-aircraft-accident-28-aug]
5. http://www.thisissurreytoday.co.uk/UPDATE-Plane-crashes-Redhill-Aerodrome/story-19717931-detail/story.html#
6. http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-surrey-23867311

Media: