Accident North American F-51D Mustang MM4257, Thursday 2 June 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 2 June 1949
Time:c. 09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-51D Mustang
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM4257
MSN: 122-38929
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Napoli-Capodichino (NA) -   Italy
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Napoli-Capodichino
Narrative:
Crashed on south side of airport. Pilot Serg Magg Gennaro Bertoni di Mario (28) died. 4°Stormo.

Sources:

Scramble
La Stampa 3 June 1949, p4