This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 23 January 1945 |
| Time: | overnight |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster B Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 153 Squadron, RAF |
| Registration: | PB636 |
| MSN: | P4-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Missing In Action/Failed to Return: Target - Duisberg, Ruhr, NRW -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Scampton, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Scampton, Lincolnshire |
Narrative:Avro Lancaster B. Mk. III PB636/P4-D, 153 Squadron, RAF. Posted as Missing in Action/Failed to Return on 23 January 1945 from a Mission to Duisburg, Ruhr metropolitan area of the western German state of North Rhine-Westphalia. in an operation involving 286 Lancasters and 16 DeHavilland Mosquitoes. The target was the Benzol plant in Bruckhausen.
Took off from RAF Scampton at 16:45 hrs. Aircraft and all seven crew on board lost without trace. All are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial. At 39, Sgt James whose second Christian name was Strettle, was well over the age for airmen employed on operational duties with Bomber Command. Post war inquires as late as August 1950 failed to discover any trace of what became of Lancaster PB636 and its crew
Crew:
Pilot: Flight Lieutenant Alan Edgar Jones DFC RAF 47423 [Killed] (NCO:567607 Commission Gazetted: Tuesday 09 June, 1942)
Flight Engineer: Sergeant Sydney Strettle James RAFVR 1869987 [Killed]
Navigator: Flight Sergeant Jack James Lewis McDonell RAAF Aus/428340 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer: Flight Sergeant Charles Leslie Cullen RAFVR 1439614 [Killed]
Wireless Operator: Warrant Officer John Edwin Bateup RAAF Aus/424283 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner: Sergeant Reuben Victor Trafford RAFVR 638898 [Killed]
Rear Gunner: Sergeant Albert Simpson RAFVR 1238641 [Killed]
All the crew are remembered on the Runnymede Memorial
Sources:
1. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
2. Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1945 Page 54.
3. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
4. 153 Squadron Operational Record Book (Record of Events for the period 1 to 31 January 1945): National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/1029/26 at
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8389813 5. Aircraft Movement Record Card (Air Ministry Form AM.78):
https://lancasterbombersinfo.ipage.com/Data/Form-78s/Lancaster/PB561-PB641/mobile/index.html 6. Aircraft Accident Report Card (Air Ministry Form AM.1180):
https://lancasterbombersinfo.ipage.com/Data/Form-1180/Lancaster/1945/January/prt2/2.html 7. CWGC:
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/1802245/alan-edgar-jones/ 8. CWGC:
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/1801081/sydney-strettle-james/ 9. CWGC:
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/1079300/jack-james-lewis-mcdonell/ 10. CWGC:
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/231619/charles-leslie-cullen/ 11. CWGC:
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/1083542/john-edwin-bateup/ 12. CWGC:
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/1808978/reuben-victor-trafford/ 13. CWGC:
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/1807169/albert-simpson/ 14.
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/15256369/alan_edgar-jones 15.
https://aviationmuseumwa.org.au/afcraaf-roll/bateup-john-edwin-424283/ 16.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._153_Squadron_RAF 17.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Scampton 18.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Duisburg Location
Media: