Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III PB638, Monday 29 January 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 29 January 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:153 Sqn RAF
Registration: PB638
MSN: P4-O
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Zuffenhausen -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Scampton
Destination airport:RAF Scampton
Narrative:
Mission to Stuttgart. Took off from RAF Scampton at 1925 hrs. All are buried in Durnbach War Cemetery. The London Gazette, issued on 11 December 1945, carried news of Sgt Jenkinson's award.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Owen Meredith Clement Jones DFC RAFVR 176235 [Killed] (NCO:924870 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 04 July, 1944)
Flight Engineer : Flight Sergeant Peter Raeburn Jenkinson DFM RAFVR 1826262 [Killed]
Navigator : Flight Sergeant John Francis Dormer RAFVR 1603839 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant Edward Walter Fletcher RAFVR 1549302 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Flight Sergeant John Wilson Milburn RAFVR 1567899 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant James Coles RAFVR 1684124 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant Harold Ferguson RAFVR 989177 [Killed]

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1945 Page 55.
Follow link :- https://backtonormandy.org/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/lancaster/PB638%201945-01-29.html
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database