Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III PB639,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159410

Date:Thursday 2 November 1944
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:153 Sqn RAF
Registration: PB639
MSN: P4-I
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Strümp, Meerbusch, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Scampton, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off at 16:05 hrs for an operation against Düsseldorf.

The aircraft was shot down by Hauptmann Bruno Kamsties of the 6./NJG 2, who was flying Junkers Ju 88 G-1 4R+KP from an airfield at Köln.

All seven crew members rest in the Reichswald Forest War Cemetery.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part five
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=PB639&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
Google Maps
Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999