This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 11 November 1944 |
| Time: | 19:55 LT |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 227 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | PB643 |
| MSN: | 9J-S |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Nieder Ochtenhausen, Bremervörde, Niedersachsen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Balderton, Nottinghamshire |
| Destination airport: | Harburg |
Narrative:Took off at 16:41 hrs for an operation against the Rhenania-Ossag oil refinery at Harburg in Hamburg.
Claim by Oblt Helmut Dietrich 6/NJG2 - FF Quelle (North West of Hamburg): 4,500m at 19:41.
Also claimed by Luftwaffe Flak of 4 & 6/schw Flak Abt 607, 1/schw Flak Abt 225, 2/schw Flak Abt 162 RAD, 2/schw Flak Abt 601 and 1/schw 162 (“Lancaster Elm bei Bremervorde 19:56”) and by Marine Flak of 1 & 3/M Flak Abt 294 (“Lancaster North of Bremervorde BT 8 19:55). Marine Flak claim confirmed on 4 December 1944.
Crashed at Nieder Ochtenhausen 5km North of Bremervorde.
The crew were intially buried in a communal grave at Nieder Ochtenhausen Cemetery
Reinterred 23 March 1947.
Crew
Pilot: 182014 Fg Off Terence Dudley Hooper - Becklingen War Cemetery Plot 27 Row E Collective Grave 3-7.
Flight Engineer: 1582165 Flt Sgt Percy William Burr - Becklingen War Cemetery Plot 27 Row E Collective Grave 3-7.
Navigator: 1396956 Flt Sgt George William Bell - Becklingen War Cemetery Plot 27 Row E Collective Grave
3-7.
Bomb Aimer: R/172942 Flt Sgt Lawrence Melion Inman RCAF - Becklingen War Cemetery Plot 27 Row E Grave 1.
Wireless Operator: 1765084 Sgt Thomas Reginald White - Becklingen War Cemetery Plot 27 Row E Grave 2.
Air Gunner: J/95344 Plt Off Thomas Andrew Johnston RCAF - Becklingen War Cemetery Plot 27 Row E
Collective Grave 3-7.
Air Gunner: R/255149 Flt Sgt Douglas Leurensa Hann RCAF - Becklingen War Cemetery Plot 27 Row E
Collective Grave 3-7.
All seven crew members rest in the Becklingen War Cemetery.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part five
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=PB643&qand=Nieder+Ochtenhausen&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact Google Maps
Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999