Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I PB644, Tuesday 6 March 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 6 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:227 Sqn RAF
Registration: PB644
MSN: 9J-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Böhlen, S of Leipzig, Saxony -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Balderton, Nottinghamshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lancaster B.Mk.1 PB644 "9J-R" of 227 Squadron. Departed Balderton at 17:27 hours to attack a synthetic oil plant at Böhlen. Hit by flak/AAA: the crew abandoned the aircraft over Böhlen, south of Leipzig, Saxony, Germany (at approximate Coordinates: 51°12′9″N 12°23′9″E) and all but one survived to be taken prisoner.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Gordon Allan McQuaker RAAF Aus/422907 [PoW]
2nd Pilot : Flying Officer William Norman Roy Pearce RAAF Aus/419970 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant J Robb RAF [PoW]
Navigator : Sergeant W A Senior RAF [PoW]
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant E Thompson RAF [PoW]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant K Pratt RAF [PoW]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant C B Carter RAF [PoW]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant J Connell RAF [PoW]

Flying Officer Pearce landed in a tree and fell to his death when he undid his parachute harness. He is now buried at the Durnbach War Cemetery. Of the six survivors, Flt Sgt C.B.Carter, Flt Sgt E.Thompson, Sgt K.Pratt, Sgt W.A.Senior, Sgt J.Robb and F/S J.Connell were confined in Hospital due to injuries sustained until Liberation on 8 May 1945. Back in England on 11 May 1945. Flt Lt G.A. McCusker held in Stalag Luft 13D/7A,(He was on his On 30th Op).

Sources:

1. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
2. http://www.raafdb.com/view_aircraft.asp?id=1608
3. http://lancaster-archive.com/lanc_unknowncrashsites.pdf
4. http://www.backtonormandy.org/component/mtree/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/lancaster/PB6441945-03-06.html?Itemid=
5. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/B%C3%B6hlen_(Sachsen)#Geschichte