This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 22 December 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 227 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | PB649 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Wick, Caithness -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | RAF Wick, Caithness |
Narrative:Damaged by flak on mission to Politz, force landed at Caithness, 385 miles north of Balderton.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer M R Croker RNZAF
Flight Engineer : Sergeant V Mitchell RAF
Navigator : Flying Officer S J Pirt RAF
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant D Marwood RAF
Wireless Operator : Warrant Officer W A Henshaw RNZAF
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant J G Wilcox RAF
Rear Gunner : Sergeant W J Williams RAF
Sources:
Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database