This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 22 February 1945 |
| Time: | 21:20 |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 635 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | PB668 |
| MSN: | F2-M |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Thiercelet -
Luxembourg
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Downham Market, UK |
| Destination airport: | RAF Downham Market |
Narrative:Damaged by flak on mission to Worms & crash landed.
Took off from RAF Downham Market at 1722 hrs. Five minute prior to reaching the AP, the starboard inner failed. The attack continued, during which flak wrecked the port inner and bombs had to be jettisoned. It was then discovered that the bomb doors were jammed in the open position and, later, as the crew tried to reach Juvincourt, the electrics began to fail. The battle lines were crossed at 5,000 ft and with the starboard outer misfiring, a forced-landing was made at 2120 hrs in a field near Thiercelet in the Grand Duchy of Luxembourg. No one was hurt.
Crew
Flt Lt Reginald William Toothill RAF 139580 (NCO:1157948 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 23 March, 1943) (Safe)
Flt Sgt J A Davies (Safe)
Fg Off J N Luard (Safe)
Flt Sgt W W Colvin (Safe)
Sgt F W Stone (Safe)
Sgt F W Coombes (Safe)
Sgt S H Fortune (Safe)
Sources:
Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Royal Air Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1945 Page 92.
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database